* Original: FROM: Linda Thompson * Original: TO: All * Original: AREA: AEN NEWS * Forwarde

---
Master Index Current Directory Index Go to SkepticTank Go to Human Rights activist Keith Henson Go to Scientology cult

Skeptic Tank!

This insane nut (Linda Thompson) produced a doctored video tape of the assault on the Branch Davidians, doctoring the tape -- which the insane nutter calls "Waco: The Big Lie" -- to try to pretend that the BATF/FBI used flame throwers against the Davidians. The exposure of that insane right-wing nut claim was debunked in Soldier of Fortune Magazine which offered for sale the actual satelite video downlink and which described the actual video footage against the doctored version this insane nutter is selling to other insane nutters. * Original: FROM: Linda Thompson * Original: TO: All * Original: AREA: AEN NEWS * Forwarded by Linda Thompson * Forwarded Using QuickBBS 2.76 Ovr * Forwarded at 05:31 on 15-Oct-93 WACO, THE BIG LIE -- THEY CAN'T EXPLAIN IT AWAY!!! (Comments set off by ******* are my comments and did not appear in the newspaper -- Linda Thompson) WASHINGTON TIMES STORY WITH RESPONSE BY LINDA THOMPSON FBI still probing video of tank at Waco Washington Times (WT) - Saturday, October 9, 1993 By: Jerry Seper - THE WASHINGTON TIMES Edition: Final Section: A Page: A9 A Justice Department official who helped write a report on the role of the department and the FBI in the Branch Davidian raid says a video purporting to show a tank shooting flames into the compound is under review. Richard Scruggs, an assistant to Attorney General Janet Reno, said the video - by Indianapolis lawyer Linda Thompson - "raised our eyebrows and caused the same concern" others have expressed. Distributed to news organizations around the country, the video purports to show one of the FBI tanks at the Waco compound firing flames into the building before the start of the fire. Miss Thompson has claimed it proves the FBI started the blaze that killed 85 persons, including 24 children. Mr. Scruggs said that Justice officials submitted the video to the University of Maryland for expert analysis and that preliminary results have not been conclusive. ******************************************************************* Comment: Every expert to whom I have shown this tape or with whom I have discussed it has said that the original footage, or footage better than a VHS copy must be examined. I have this footage and NO ONE from the Department of Justice or University of Maryland has asked to examine it. Their so-called "examination" is yet another FRAUD!! --Linda Thompson ****************************************************************** He said that the armored vehicle used by federal authorities, on loan from the military, was not equipped with any type of flame-throwing capability and that the only way a flame could have come from it would have been through some type of "busted hydraulic line or something like that." He said Justice officials had examined the vehicle and found no evidence of broken parts. Another analysis of the tape has been ordered, he said. ****************************************************************** Comment: They are "examining" the wrong vehicle, or lying. In the official reports, Reno and Dennis claimed the tank in my footage is merely a CEV. That is false. It was disguised to LOOK like a CEV, but it is not. And they have been examining a CEV, which is why they aren't finding the evidence -- FBI, WHERE'S THE M67 FLAME THROWING TANK? --Linda Thompson ***************************************************************** Mr. Scruggs noted that a preliminary assessment of the video is that what appears to be a flame shooting out of the vehicle was a flash from the dispersant - carbon monoxixde - used to propel the chemical agent CS into the compound. ***************************************************************** COMMENT: IMPORTANT!! NOTICE THE DOJ IS NOW CLAIMING THAT CARBON MONOXIDE, A DEADLY POISONOUS GAS, WAS USED TO "PROPEL THE CHEMICAL AGENT CS" (CS GAS) INTO THE HOUSE!!! Remember how they claimed to have used a "non-flammable" CS gas that wouldn't hurt the children? How many different lies is this about the gas now? Worse, the inventory filed with the court by the police PLAINLY shows that the CS gas was shot in with GRENADE LAUNCHERS, using FERRET GRENADES. None of the tanks were equipped to "inject gas" that were out at Mt. Carmel, which is plainly visible in all the footage available from April 19. ****************************************************************** A second possibility, he said, was a defect in the way the video was shot. **************************************************************** Comment: Fine. Let them make that claim for the OTHER TWO segments of video tape now known to exist that ALSO show a flame throwing tank at DIFFERENT PARTS of the house! Explain why an M67 FLAME-THROWING TANK is PLAINLY VISIBLE pushing the house into the fire, and parked alongside the ruins in the tape, Waco, the Big Lie, too. --LT **************************************************************** "I don't know what it is," he said. "I'll have to be honest with you." **************************************************************** Comment: "Honest?" Ha! That's a laugh. He knows darned good and well what it is. His problem is trying to find a lie the public will buy! --LT *************************************************************** He noted that the fire at the compound did not erupt for at least 35 to 40 minutes after the light flash is observed in the video. *************************************************************** Comment: This damns them, right here! Either this is an outright lie or they have possession of footage from a TV station. There is no way to make any "time" determination from my tape because my tape doesn't show the rest of the footage after the tank backs out up to the point the fire is seen at the window. That particular tank and other tanks went in and out of the same hole at least nine times. Furthermore, overhead shots of the fire show that the fire DID begin at that back wall at the same time as the window fire is visible. And it wasn't any 35-40 minutes earlier, either. *************************************************************** An inquiry into the video was continuing, Mr. Scruggs said. ************************************************************* Comment: That's the understatement of the year -- thousands of Americans are now investigating this because we KNOW the feds have lied through their teeth and we're SICK of it. To get a copy of Waco, the Big Lie: Visa/MC: 1-800-758-0308. Check, money order, etc: Waco, PO Box 14, Beech Grove, IN 46107 $19.95 + 3.00 s/h. ============================================== Another file from The Soapbox BBS "Your Infotainment Specialist" An all text BBS dedicated to e-zines and other unique text files. (919) 387-1152 - Up to 16.8 kbs - 8N1 Fidonet 1:151/142 - FREQ FILES for file list ===============================================

---

E-Mail Fredric L. Rice / The Skeptic Tank