(7044) Sat 6 Apr 91 12:08a By: Jim Speiser To: Psuvm.psu.edu!ccb104@scicom.alphacd Re: Re:

---
Master Index Current Directory Index Go to SkepticTank Go to Human Rights activist Keith Henson Go to Scientology cult

Skeptic Tank!

(7044) Sat 6 Apr 91 12:08a By: Jim Speiser To: Psuvm.psu.edu!ccb104@scicom.alphacd Re: Re: (none) St: Sent Reply chain 7043 7163 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Scott: I'm slowly getting more and more turned off by this case. Your message didn't help too much. First of all, there's this: > They include one fireman (one of several who saw it that day) and three > civilians. These witnesses are not looking for publicity and will not > let Gordon release their names to the media for fear of ridicule. I am going to check this with Cindy Bowles, who helped produce the segment for Unsolved Mysteries, but I believe at least two of the firemen did use their real names on that segment. And they certainly didn't take great pains to disguise themselves on a national TV broadcast. Somehow I think the people of Kecksburg, the people who are most apt to ridicule them, know who they are. > Never mind that scientist Ivan T. Sanderson traced the flight > pattern of the UFO and discovered it made a controlled 25-degree turn in > Ohio and headed for Pennsylvania (Fate Magazine, arch 1966). Not a > typical movement of a satellite crashing back to Earth. As I understand it, (and PLEASE correct me if I'm wrong), such calculations are made from a composite of eyewitness accounts. I'm sorry, but I don't see how a conclusion can be drawn from a bunch of people saying, "it went that-a-way." The margin of error for such observations would be right around 25 degrees, I think. > so states before crash-landing. But he failed to mention that Sanderson > estimated the object's speed at 1062.5 miles per hour. PASU did a Do you have any information on just how Sanderson was able to arrive at this "estimate"? Did he aim a radar gun at the thing or what? > concluded that at most the object was moving at a speed of 5257 miles > per hour. Neither estimate comes anywhere near the minimum speed for a > meteor which is approximately 27,000 miles per hour. Witnesses to the Where does that figure come from? I'm not challenging it, I'm genuinely curious if that's an accurate figure - if so, it impacts some other famous cases. If not...then of course it doesn't belong here. (I wish I had been paying attention in Meteoritics 101!) > Anyhow, why would numerous local fire companies, the > Pennsylvania State Police, the U.S. Air Force, the 662nd Radar Squadron, > and various other military officials gravitate to the village of > Kecksburg to recover a rock from space? What happened to this alleged > meteor? Why did it have to be removed that night? And why all the > secrecy? I remember seeing a bright bolide around 1966. My parents and I (I was 10) were coming out of Manero's restaurant in Old Greenwich, CT, when my mother looked up and froze. I followed her gaze and saw a multi-colored object arcing down towards the earth, breaking up as it fell. My mother immediately said, "Its a UFO!" I calmly replied, "No, Mom, its a meteor." (At 10, I was probably the youngest subscriber to NICAP's UFO Investigator!) As we drove home, we were passed by various fire and emergency vehicles, headed north towards the apparent ground zero. It looked very much as if the object had fallen on North Greenwich. Turned out later, it had fallen somewhere near the Canadian border, 600 miles north. This is a common occurence with bolide sightings - they often do seem to be headed towards your backyard. > was stationed at Lockborne Air Base near Columbus, Ohio, who claims the > base was put on 'red alert' during the early morning hours of December Can't this be verified somehow? > Several days later, a witness reported seeing the object at > Wright-Patterson. Reporter Sharon Santus writing in the Greensburg > Tribune-Review (Dec. 9, 1990) writes: As Young says, where WERE these people in 1965? + Another witness, Ohio truck driver John Cummings (not his real name), + said he actually saw the object inside a building at Wright-Patterson + on Dec. 12, 1965, just three days after the alleged landing. +Cummings, who made deliveries for a Dayton-area building-supply company, +said a high-ranking military officer arrived at the firm on Dec. 11, +1965, and ordered a special radiation-, moisture-resistant brick for +construction of a protective room inside a building at Wright-Patterson. + +Cummings said he and a cousin delivered 6,500 bricks to Wright-Patterson +the next day after being instructed by their boss not to discuss +anything they might observe at the compound. + +'We were unloading the bricks onto pallets and me and my cousin decided +to sneak inside to see what all the secrecy was about,' Cummings said. +'Guards immediately ordered us out ... but not before we saw it.' Come on, Scott. An anonymous truck driver and his cousin claim to have snuck into see a recovery operation shrouded in the secrecy of "the most highly classified project in the US - higher than the H-bomb" (Wilbur Smith). You're buying this? I've read your work in the past, you're a more responsible researcher than that. So what do we have? A few scattered eyewitness reports, dubious measurements by a scientist of dubious credentials (isn't Sanderson the guy who claims to have seen dinosaurs and giant bats in Africa?), a truck driver and his cousin saying, "yeah, we seen it too", and a couple of firemen who try to protect their identity by going full-face on national TV. I was impressed with this case before, and I am still impressed with the quality of work Stan Gordon has done in general, but I hope you guys can put up a better defense to Young's article than the above. In the spirit of constructive debate, Jim Speiser --- QuickBBS 2.66 (Eval) @SEEN-BY 104/422 428 605 114/37 95 125/27 134/30 203/24 268/102 @SEEN-BY 30163/150 1012/3 @PATH: 114/37 104/422 * Origin: ParaNet Zeta-Reticuli Scottsdale, AZ 9:1010/100 (0:0/0)

---

E-Mail Fredric L. Rice / The Skeptic Tank